Regional Events

Queensland

Mallet Sports on the Broadwater (Teams)

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2014SouthportIpswich
2013Tamborine MountainSouthport
2012Hiroshima (Japan)Tamborine Mountain
2011Tokyo (Japan)Hiroshima (Japan)
2010IpswichJapan
2009
2008Caloundra 2Ipswich Gold
2007Ipswich 1Caloundra

Mallet Sports on the Broadwater (Pairs)

Year
Winners
Runners-up
2014Lee and Chris WentworthMyra Bohmer and Geoff Morris
2013John and Penny ParkDavid and Gareth Hughes
2012K. and M. NosakaGareth and David Hughes
2011K. and M. NosakaE. Kato and Y. Tanabe
2010Kayako Yamazaki and Miyoko KawadaCaloundra
2009
2008Maxine and Alec Maclachlan

Queensland Interregional Championship

Year
Winner
Location
2012Brisbane SouthIpswich
2011
2010Brisbane SouthToowoomba
2009Brisbane SouthMcIlwraith
2008Sunshine CoastMcIlwraith
2007Sunshine CoastEildon

East Brisbane Singles Competition

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2012David Hughes
2011David HughesGreg Featherstone

Tamborine Mountain Singles Championship

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2012David HughesHerman Bekker

Caloundra Gateball Championship (Teams)

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2010SouthportMcIlwraith Blue
2009IpswichSouthport

Caloundra Gateball Championship (Pairs)

Year
Winners
2010John and Penny Park
2009Geoff and Bev Percival

Ipswich Heritage Cup (Teams)

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2010McIlwraith BlueBroadbeach
2009BroadbeachIpswich Maroon
2008Rockhampton

Ipswich Heritage Cup (Pairs)

Year
Winners
2010Keith McLeod and Bruce McAlister

 

New South Wales

Tavender Trophy (Canberra Gateball Championship)

2017Bryan Johnson and Peter Dale
2016Glen Whitehead and Adrienne Fazekas
2015Gilon Smith and Adrienne Fazekas
2014Gilon Smith and Tony Hall
2013Gilon Smith and Peter Freer
2012Tim Goodland and Bryan Johnson
2011Glen Whitehead and Lee Forace
2010Glen Whitehead and Daniel Casey
2009Stephen Richards and Mike Hunter
2008Glen Whitehead and Johanna Pask
2007Tony Hall and Stephen Richards

Blue Mountains Gateball Championship

Year
Winner
Runner-up
2015CanberraMount Tamborine
2014Canberra Young TurksMount Tamborine
2013CanberraBlue-Mountains
2012CanberraMount Tamborine

Riverina Gateball Championship (Teams)

Year
Winner
2015Canberra
2014Kew/Essendon
2013Canberra/Burden Park
2012Canberra

Riverina Gateball Championship (Pairs/Triples)

Year
Winner
2015Philip Brown, Kristina Whitehead and Bev McCoy
2014Philip Brown, Kerrie Sutherland and Josh Willsher
2013Glen and Kristina Whitehead
2012Alex Park and Gilon Smith